We congratulate the following Year 12 students on their  2017 Valedictory Awards

 

Award

Recipient

Certificates of Academic Merit

Amylee Assness

Sara Benjamin

Grace Ehrenfeld

Jamie Nick

Ella Tairy

Shiran Vider

Kaila Wainstein

Certificates of Academic Excellence

Daniel Levy

Jacob Posel

Ella TAIRY

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

Aaron KAVALSKY

The Australian Defence Force 2017 Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award

Adam Kerbel

VET Certificates

Naomi Blitz – Certificate 11 in Tourism

Sheldon Manushewitz-Certificate 11 in Business

Certificate of Academic Merit

The Year 12 Physical Education Studies Award sponsored by David Finkelstein

Zoe Katz

The Mathematics Essential Award

Maayan Taub

The Year 12 ATAR English Prize sponsored by Mrs Amber-Jade Sanderson MLA Member for Morley

Sofia Majzner

The Lee-Ann and Jodi Cartoon Award for Outstanding Participation in the Interschool Sport Program

The Year 12 General Art Prize

Riley Twyman

 

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

The Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Award for the most outstanding Accounting Student in Year 12 honouring the memory of Justin Saber

Chloe Bettane

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

The Institute of Engineers, Australia Certificate in recognition of outstanding achievement in the tertiary entrance subjects, Mathematics Specialist, Mathematics Methods, ATAR  Chemistry and  ATAR Physics

Danielle GUNDERS-HUNT

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

The Sol and Debra Majteles Visual Arts Award for Year 12

The Year 12 Human Biological Science Award

Tal Levin

Certificate of Academic Merit

The Institute of Engineers, Australia Certificate in recognition of outstanding achievement in the tertiary entrance subjects, Mathematics Specialist, Mathematics Methods, ATAR Chemistry and ATAR Physics

The 2017 Caltex Best All Rounder Award of excellence in academic, leadership, sporting and community service activities

Jaydon Benn

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

The Danielle and Gabby Atlas Prize for Hebrew

The Mathematics Applications Award

The Year 12 Politics and Law Prize sponsored by Judge David and Dr Sharon Parry

The Year 12 Modern History Prize sponsored by Mr Tim Hammond MLA Member for Perth

Hadassa Solomon

Certificate of Academic Merit

Certificate of Academic Excellence

The Perth Hebrew Congregation Prize for Religion and Life

The Judy Shorrock Memorial Prize for Literature Sponsored by the Maccabean

The Institute of Engineers, Australia Certificate in recognition of outstanding achievement in the tertiary entrance subjects, Mathematics Specialist, Mathematics Methods, ATAR Chemistry, and ATAR Physics

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem’s Albert Einstein Prize in Physics in Year 12

The Year 12 Chemistry Award sponsored by Mr Simon Millman, MLA Member for Mount Lawley

The Mathematics Methods Award

The Mathematics Specialist Award

Rachel Hertzman

Special Awards

 

The Head of Secondary Award sponsored by the Jewish National Fund presented to a student in Year 12 for their positive contribution to the School Community. This should include an active contribution to: their Mentor group, House and School. The student being awarded this prize will have acted as a leader, when the moment required and also would have been willing to step back and allow others to lead. They will have been inclusive and supportive of other encouraging them to succeed.

Danielle GUNDERS-HUNT

The Director of Jewish Studies Award sponsored by Helen Majzner for outstanding contribution to the Jewish Life and learning of our school.

Alyza and Maayan Taub

The Principal’s Award for outstanding contribution in Year 12

Kaila Wainstein

The Runner – Up to Dux Award in Year 12

Hadassa Solomon

The Saleh & Rebecca Bekhor Perpetual Award for Dux of the School is endowed in loving memory of their parents by Jeanette & Joe Berinson and Beatrice and Barry Saker

Rachel HERTZMAN

The Jeanette and Joe Berinson Champion House Shield for 2016

Teveria

Certificate of Academic Merit - This certificate acknowledges and celebrates a student receiving 80%  Excellent effort ratings across performance indicators in all learning areas in Semester 2 of Year 12

Certificate of Academic Excellence - This certificate acknowledges and celebrates the achievement of an A Grade across at least 5 learning areas in Semester 2 of Year 12